Home Employment Connecticut Labor Laws Breaks
[…] It is fundamental for employers to educate themselves regarding Connecticut labor laws on breaks and ensure their compliance. With proper compliance comes healthier and happier employees, leading to greater productivity and a strong company culture.


Quick Guide to Breaks and Labor Law in Connecticut

Connecticut Labor Laws: Breaks

Connecticut labor law for breaks specifically gives the employee a right to a lunch period.  According to Section 31-51ii, “No person shall be required to work for seven and one-half or more consecutive hours without a period of at least thirty consecutive minutes for a meal.  Such a period shall be given at some time after the first two hours of work and before the last two hours.”

According to this Connecticut labor law on breaks, professional employees certified by the State Board of Education and employed by a local or regional board of education are exempt from the entire statute.  Also, there are exemptions provided by section (c) of this statute as well.