Home Employment Georgia Overtime Laws
[…] Among the differences between Georgia’s overtime laws and federal regulations are Georgia’s requirements for overtime pay for work during weekends, holidays, and nights over 60 hours and a more stringent salary threshold for employees to be considered exempt. Employers in Georgia must be mindful of these laws to avoid penalties and lawsuits for violating them. Overall, Georgia’s overtime laws are an essential tool in ensuring that employees are treated fairly and compensated adequately for their work.


Quick Guide to Georgia Overtime Law

Georgia Overtime Law

Section 45-19-46 of the GA official code defines overtime hours the following way:

“…hours worked by a public employee for which payment of time and one-half overtime compensation or time and one-half compensatory time is required pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. 207.”

Georgia labor laws are some of the least rewarding laws for employees in all of the U.S.  There are few laws that set guidelines for overtime, and most of these Georgia overtime laws address factory workers who work more than 10 hours a day.

What is the Minimum Overtime Wage in GA?