Home Employment Connecticut Overtime Laws
[…] • sums paid as gifts such as Christmas gifts, a reward for service, or amounts not measured by hours worked

• payments made for occasional periods when no work is done such as vacation, holidays, illnesses, failure for the employer to provide enough work, traveling expenses, and more

• payments made by a trustee to a third party for old-age, retirement, or insurance

• extra compensation paid on Saturdays and Sundays where no more than 40 hours have been worked in the total week

Section 31-76c Length of workweek 

This Connecticut overtime law provides the general overtime rule for the state.  The law states the following:

“No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he [or she] is employed.”

Therefore, according to Connecticut overtime laws, the minimum overtime wage in the state is $12.38.  Additionally, an employer can make an employee work mandatory overtime as long as they pay the employee the minimum overtime rate under Connecticut overtime law.